fbpx

BC MP Candidate Pledge Tracker

The vast majority of British Columbians and 102 First Nations support the continued transition of open net pen salmon farms out of BC waters. We have asked candidates running for federal office in BC to sign the following Pledge to show their support for wild Pacific salmon.

“I believe in protecting wild Pacific salmon. I am aware of the risks posed to wild Pacific salmon in BC by open net pen salmon farms. I confirm my support for a continued transition away from open net pen salmon farms in the coastal waters of British Columbia, with appropriate incentives to transition the industry to land based closed containment aquaculture by 2025.”

Check if your candidate has signed below. Click the email icon below if you would like to thank your candidate for signing, or to ask your candidate to pledge their support.

Filter by Electoral District
Electoral District Political
Party
Name Pledge
Status
Elected
Abbotsford Ed Fast Elected
Abbotsford Stephen Fowler
Abbotsford Navreen Gill
Abbotsford Dharmasena Yakandawela Signed
Burnaby North-Seymour Kelsey Shein
Burnaby North-Seymour Peter Dolling Signed
Burnaby North-Seymour Terry Beech Signed Elected
Burnaby North-Seymour Jim Hanson Signed
Burnaby South Likky Lavji
Burnaby South Maureen Curran Signed
Burnaby South Brea Sami Signed
Burnaby South Jagmeet Singh Signed Elected
Cariboo Prince George Todd Doherty Elected
Cariboo Prince George Leigh Hunsinger-Chang Signed
Cariboo Prince George Garth Frizzell
Cariboo Prince George Audrey McKinnon Signed
Central Okanagan - Similkameen - Nicola Dan Albas Elected
Central Okanagan - Similkameen - Nicola Brennan Wauters Signed
Central Okanagan - Similkameen - Nicola Sarah Eves Signed
Central Okanagan - Similkameen - Nicola Joan Phillip Signed
Chilliwack - Hope Mark Strahl Elected
Chilliwack - Hope Art Green Signed
Chilliwack - Hope Kelly Velonis Signed
Chilliwack - Hope DJ Pohl Signed
Cloverdale - Langley City Tamara Jansen
Cloverdale - Langley City John Aldag Signed Elected
Cloverdale - Langley City Rajesh Jayaprakash Signed
Coquitlam - Port Coquitlam Katerina Anasrasiadis
Coquitlam - Port Coquitlam Ron McKinnon Signed Elected
Coquitlam - Port Coquitlam Laura Dupont Signed
Courtenay - Alberni Mary Lee
Courtenay - Alberni Susanne Lawson Signed
Courtenay - Alberni Susan Farlinger
Courtenay - Alberni Gord Johns Signed Elected
Cowichan - Malhat - Langford Alana DeLong
Cowichan - Malhat - Langford Lia Versaevel
Cowichan - Malhat - Langford Blair Herbert Signed
Cowichan - Malhat - Langford Alistair MacGregor Signed Elected
Delta Garry Shearer
Delta Jeremy Smith
Delta Carla Qualtrough Signed Elected
Delta Monika Dean
Esquimalt - Saanich - Sooke Laura Frost
Esquimalt - Saanich - Sooke Harley Gordon Signed
Esquimalt - Saanich - Sooke Doug Kobayashi Signed
Esquimalt - Saanich - Sooke Randall Garrison Elected
Fleetwood - Port Kells Dave Hayer
Fleetwood - Port Kells Perry DeNure Signed
Fleetwood - Port Kells Ken Hardie Signed Elected
Fleetwood - Port Kells Rajpreet Toor
Kamloops - Thompson - Cariboo Frank Caputo Elected
Kamloops - Thompson - Cariboo Iain Currie Signed
Kamloops - Thompson - Cariboo Jesse McCormick Signed
Kamloops - Thompson - Cariboo Bill Sundhu Signed
Kelowna-Lake Country Tracy Gray Elected
Kelowna-Lake Country Imre Szeman Signed
Kelowna-Lake Country Tim Krupa Signed
Kelowna-Lake Country Cade Desjarlais Signed
Kootenay-Columbia Rob Morrison Elected
Kootenay-Columbia Rana Nelson Signed
Kootenay-Columbia Robin Goldsbury Signed
Kootenay-Columbia Wayne Stetski Signed
Langley - Aldergrove Tako van Popta Elected
Langley - Aldergrove Kaija Farstad
Langley - Aldergrove Kim Richter
Langley - Aldergrove Michael Chang
Mission - Matsqui - Fraser Canyon Brad Vis Elected
Mission - Matsqui - Fraser Canyon Nicole Bellay Signed
Mission - Matsqui - Fraser Canyon Guneet (Geet) Grewal
Mission - Matsqui - Fraser Canyon Lynn Perrin Signed
Nanaimo - Ladysmith Tamara Kronis
Nanaimo - Ladysmith Paul Manly Signed
Nanaimo - Ladysmith Michelle Corfield Signed
Nanaimo - Ladysmith Lisa Marie Barron Signed Elected
New Westminster - Burnaby Paige Munro
New Westminster - Burnaby David Macdonald Signed
New Westminster - Burnaby Rozina Jaffer
New Westminster - Burnaby Peter Julian Signed Elected
North Island - Powell River Shelley Downey
North Island - Powell River Jessica Wegg Signed
North Island - Powell River Jennifer Grenz
North Island - Powell River Rachel Blaney Signed Elected
North Okanagan - Shuswap Mel Arnold Elected
North Okanagan - Shuswap Andrea Gunner Signed
North Okanagan - Shuswap Shelley Desautels Signed
North Okanagan - Shuswap Ron Johnston Signed
North Vancouver Les Jickling
North Vancouver Archie Kaario Signed
North Vancouver Jonathan Wilkinson Signed Elected
North Vancouver Tammy Bentz Signed
Pitt Meadows - Maple Ridge Marc Dalton Elected
Pitt Meadows - Maple Ridge Ahmed Yousef Signed
Pitt Meadows - Maple Ridge Phil Klapwyk Signed
Port Moody - Coquitlam Nelly Shin
Port Moody - Coquitlam Will Davis Signed
Port Moody - Coquitlam Bonita Zarrillo Signed Elected
Prince George - Peace River - Northern Rockies Bob Zimmer Elected
Prince George - Peace River - Northern Rockies Catharine Kendall
Prince George - Peace River - Northern Rockies Amir Alavi Signed
Prince George - Peace River - Northern Rockies Cory Longley Signed
Richmond Centre Alice Wong
Richmond Centre Laura Gillanders Signed
Richmond Centre Wilson Miao Signed Elected
Richmond Centre Sandra Nixon Signed
Saanich - Gulf Islands David Busch Signed
Saanich - Gulf Islands Elizabeth May Signed Elected
Saanich - Gulf Islands Sherri Moore-Arbour Signed
Saanich - Gulf Islands Sabina Singh Signed
Skeena - Bulkley Valley Claire Rattée
Skeena - Bulkley Valley Adeana Young Signed
Skeena - Bulkley Valley Lakhwinder Jhaj
Skeena - Bulkley Valley Taylor Bachrach Signed Elected
South Okanagan - West Kootenay Helena Konanz
South Okanagan - West Kootenay Tara Howse Signed
South Okanagan - West Kootenay Ken Robertson
South Okanagan - West Kootenay Richard Cannings Signed Elected
South Surrey - White Rock Kerry-Lynne Findlay Elected
South Surrey - White Rock Gordie Hogg Signed
South Surrey - White Rock June Liu
Steveston - Richmond East Kenny Chiu
Steveston - Richmond East Francçoise Raunet Signed
Steveston - Richmond East Parm Bains Signed Elected
Steveston - Richmond East Jack Trovato Signed
Surrey - Newton Syed Mohsin
Surrey - Newton Sukh Dhaliwal Signed Elected
Surrey - Newton Avneet Johal Signed
Surrey Centre Tina Bains
Surrey Centre Felix Kongyuy Signed
Surrey Centre Randeep Sarai Signed Elected
Surrey Centre Sonia Andhi Signed
Vancouver Centre Harry Cockell
Vancouver Centre Alaric Paivarinta
Vancouver Centre Hedy Fry Signed Elected
Vancouver Centre Breen Ouellette Signed
Vancouver East Mauro Francis
Vancouver East Cheryl Matthew Signed
Vancouver East Josh Vander Vies
Vancouver East Jenny Kwan Signed Elected
Vancouver Granville Kailin Che
Vancouver Granville Imtiaz Popat Signed
Vancouver Granville Taleeb Noormohamed Signed Elected
Vancouver Granville Anjali Appadurai
Vancouver Kingsway Carson Binda
Vancouver Kingsway Farrukh Chishtie Signed
Vancouver Kingsway Virginia Bremner Signed
Vancouver Kingsway Don Davies Signed Elected
Vancouver Quadra Brad Armstrong
Vancouver Quadra Devyani Singh Signed
Vancouver Quadra Joyce Murray Signed Elected
Vancouver Quadra Naden Abenes Signed
Vancouver South Sukhbir Singh Gill
Vancouver South Robin Chakravarti
Vancouver South Harjit Sajjan Signed Elected
Vancouver South Sean McQuillan Signed
Victoria Hannah Hodson
Victoria Nick Loughton Signed
Victoria Nikki Macdonald Signed
Victoria Laurel Collins Signed Elected
West Vancouver - Sunshine Coast - Sea to Sky Country John Weston
West Vancouver - Sunshine Coast - Sea to Sky Country Mike Simpson Signed
West Vancouver - Sunshine Coast - Sea to Sky Country Patrick Weiler Signed Elected
West Vancouver - Sunshine Coast - Sea to Sky Country Avi Lewis Signed

2021 Commitments

Maintain the decision to remove salmon farms from the Discovery Islands, but model the transition after the process that has been undertaken in the Broughton Archipelago to be more respectful of local First Nations, communities, and workers.

Work with Indigenous and provincial governments to phase out open net-pen finfish aquaculture in Pacific waters by 2025 and all Canadian waters by 2030. 

Work with the province and Indigenous communities to create a responsible plan to transition from open-net pen salmon farming in coastal British Columbia waters by 2025.

We will fully implement the recommendations of the Cohen Commission and work with the province of British Columbia and First Nations to support the transition to land-based closed-containment systems.