First Nations Support for Transition to Closed Containment

To date, 102 First Nations in BC have shown their support for land based closed containment fish farms. This effort is building upon previous resolutions from the Union of BC Indian Chiefs, First Nation Summit and the BC Assembly of First Nations calling for land based closed containment fish farms.

  1. Nazko First Nation
  2. Ts’il Kaz Koh
  3. Nak’adz’li Whut’en
  4. Gitsegukla First Nation
  5. Gitwangak Band
  6. Kispiox Band
  7. Penalakut Tribe
  8. Heiltsuk Nation
  9. Kwikwetlem First Nation
  10. Lake Babine Nation
  11. McLeod Lake Indian Band
  12. ‘Namgis First Nation
  13. Pauquachan First Nation
  14. shíshálh Nation
  15. Sts’ailes
  16. Taku River Tlingit First Nation
  17. Tsartlip First Nation
  18. Tsawout First Nation
  19. Witset First Nation
  20. Ktunaxa Nation
  21. Da’naxda’xw First Nation
  22. Kwakiutl First Nation
  23. Mamalilikulla First Nation
  24. Snaw-naw-as
  25. T’Souk-e Nation
  26. Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  27. Nicomen Indian Band
  28. Gitwinksihlkw
  29. Xatśūll First Nation
  30. Williams Lake Indian Band
  31. Ditidaht First Nation
  32. Ehattesaht First Nation
  33. Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nation
  34. Tseshaht First Nation
  35. Uchucklesaht Tribe
  36. Okanagan Indian Band
  37. Penticton Indian Band
  38. Upper Nicola Band
  39. Upper Similkameen Indian Band
  40. Neskonlith Indian Band
  41. Simpcw First Nation
  42. Skeetchestn Indian Band
  43. Splatsin
  44. Tk’emlúps te Secwe̓pemc
  45. Whispering Pines / Clinton Indian Band
  46. Squiala First Nation
  47. Sumas First Nation
  48. Cowichan Tribes
  49. Carcross/Tagish First Nation
  50. Songhees Nation
  51. Teslin Tlingit Council
  52. Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis First Nation
  53. Homalco First Nation
  54. Tla’amin Nation
  55. Coldwater Indian Band
  56. K’ómox First Nation
  57. Wuikinuxv Nation
  58. Lyackson First Nation
  59. Gitanyow
  60. Gitksan
  61. Skawahlook First Nation
  62. Klahoose First Nation
  63. Wet’suwet’en First Nation
  64. Adams Lake Indian Band
  65. Shuswap Indian Band

Nlaka’pamux Tribal Council:

  1. Lytton First Nation
  2. Spuzzum First Nation
  3. Boothroyd First Nation
  4. Boston Bar First Nation
  5. Oregon Jack Creek Band
  6. Skuppah Indian Band

St’át’imc Chiefs Council:

  1. Samahquam First Nation
  2. Skatin First Nation
  3. T’it’q’et First Nation
  4. Xaxli’p
  5. Bridge River Indian Band – Xwísten
  6. Cayoose Creek Band – Sekw’al’was
  7. Líl̓wat Nation
  8. Tsal’alh
  9. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation
  10. N’Quatqua First Nation
  11. Xa’xtsa Douglas First Nation

Stó:lō Tribal Council – representing 8 Bands, including:

  1. Chawathil First Nation
  2. Kwantlen First Nation

Tsilh’qotin Nation:

  1. Tl’etinqox
  2. Xeni Gwet’in
  3. Deldel
  4. Tl’esqox
  5. Yunesit’in
  6. ?Esdilagh

Stó:lō Nation:

  1. Aitchelitz First Nation
  2. Leq’á:mel First Nation
  3. Matsqui First Nation
  4. Tzeachten First Nation
  5. Popkum First Nation
  6. Yakweakwioose First Nation
  7. Skowkale First Nation
  8. Shxwhá:y Band
  9. Esquimalt Nation

Haida Nation:

  1. Massett First Nation
  2. Skidegate