First Nations Support for
Transition to Closed Containment

Wild Salmon Forever is seeking First Nations support for Land Based Closed Containment Fish Farms. This is in recognition and protection of First Nations Constitutionally protected Aboriginal Rights and Supreme Court of Canada rulings to Wild Salmon. This effort is building upon previous resolutions from the Union of BC Indian Chiefs, First Nation Summit and the BC Assembly of First Nations supporting MP Fin Donnelly, Private Members Bill C-228, calling for Land Based Closed Containment Fish Farms.

We will be updating this page frequently as additional signatures are gathered, please check back regularly. To view the full letter, please click here.

  1. Nazko First Nation
  2. Ts’il Kaz Koh
  3. Nak’adz’li Whut’en
  4. Gitsegukla First Nation
  5. Gitwangak Band
  6. Kispiox Band
  7. Penalakut Tribe
  8. Heiltsuk Nation
  9. Kwikwetlem First Nation
  10. Lake Babine Nation
  11. McLeod Lake Indian Band
  12. ‘Namgis First Nation
  13. Pauquachan First Nation
  14. shíshálh Nation
  15. Sts’ailes
  16. Taku River Tlingit First Nation
  17. Tsartlip First Nation
  18. Tsawout First Nation
  19. Witset First Nation
  20. Ktunaxa Nation
  21. Da’naxda’xw First Nation
  22. Kwakiutl First Nation
  23. Mamalilikulla First Nation
  24. Snaw-naw-as
  25. T’Souk-e Nation
  26. Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  27. Nicomen Indian Band
  28. Gitwinksihlkw
  29. Xatśūll First Nation
  30. Williams Lake Indian Band
  31. Ditidaht First Nation
  32. Ehattesaht First Nation
  33. Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nation
  34. Tseshaht First Nation
  35. Uchucklesaht Tribe
  36. Okanagan Indian Band
  37. Penticton Indian Band
  38. Upper Nicola Band
  39. Upper Similkameen Indian Band
  40. Neskonlith Indian Band
  41. Simpcw First Nation
  42. Skeetchestn Indian Band
  43. Splatsin
  44. Tk’emlúps te Secwe̓pemc
  45. Whispering Pines / Clinton Indian Band
  46. Squiala First Nation
  47. Sumas First Nation
  48. Cowichan Tribes
  49. Carcross/Tagish First Nation
  50. Songhees Nation
  51. Teslin Tlingit Council
  52. Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis First Nation
  53. Homalco First Nation
  54. Tla’amin Nation
  55. Coldwater Indian Band
  56. K’ómox First Nation
  57. Wuikinuxv Nation
  58. Lyackson First Nation
  59. Gitanyow
  60. Gitksan
  61. Skawahlook First Nation
  62. Klahoose First Nation
  63. Wet’suwet’en First Nation
    Nlaka’pamux Tribal Council:
  64. Lytton First Nation
  65. Spuzzum First Nation
  66. Boothroyd First Nation
  67. Boston Bar First Nation
  68. Oregon Jack Creek Band
  69. Skuppah Indian Band
    St’át’imc Chiefs Council:
  70. Samahquam First Nation
  71. Skatin First Nation
  72. T’it’q’et First Nation
  73. Xaxli’p
  74. Bridge River Indian Band – Xwísten
  75. Cayoose Creek Band – Sekw’al’was
  76. Líl̓wat Nation
  77. Tsal’alh
  78. Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation
  79. N’Quatqua First Nation
  80. Xa’xtsa Douglas First Nation
    Stó:lō Tribal Council – representing 8 Bands, including:
  81. Chawathil First Nation
  82. Kwantlen First Nation
    Tsilh’qotin Nation:
  83. Tl’etinqox
  84. Xeni Gwet’in
  85. Deldel
  86. Tl’esqox
  87. Yunesit’in
  88. ?Esdilagh
    Stó:lō Nation:
  89. Aitchelitz First Nation
  90. Leq’á:mel First Nation
  91. Matsqui First Nation
  92. Tzeachten First Nation
  93. Popkum First Nation
  94. Yakweakwioose First Nation
  95. Skowkale First Nation
  96. Shxwhá:y Band
  97. Esquimalt Nation
    Haida Nation:
  98. Massett First Nation
  99. Skidegate